Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
 1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our application users; in this policy, we explain how we will treat your personal information.
 1.2 By using our applications and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information
 2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
  (a) information about your computer and about your use of this application (including your IP address, geographical location, operating system)
  (b) information that you provide to us when registering with our application (including your email address)
  (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications (including your name and email address)
  (d) information that you provide to us when using the services on our applications, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use)
  (e) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our applications (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication) and
  (f) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
 2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using personal information
 3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our application will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.
 3.2 We may use your personal information to:
  (a) personalise our application for you
  (b) enable your use of the services available in our application
  (c) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
  (d) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our application
  (e) keep our application secure and prevent fraud and
  (f) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our application

4. Disclosing personal information
 4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
 4.2 We may disclose your personal information:
  (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  (b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  (d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
 4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers
 5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
 5.2 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information
 6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
 6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
 6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
  (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  (b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of personal information
 7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
 7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
 7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
 7.4 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our application).

8. Amendments
 8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
 8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
 8.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email

9. Your rights
 9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
  (a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
  (b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
 9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
 9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
 9.4 In practice, you will expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes

10. Third party websites
 10.1 Our application does not include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11. Updating information
 11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Cookies
 12.1 Our application does not use cookies.

13. Data protection registration
 13.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
 13.2 Our data protection registration number is Z6296097

14. Our details
 14.1 This application is owned and operated by Rio Computers Ltd
 14.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 2852326, and our registered office is at 16 Warren Park Way, Enderby, Leicester. LE19 4SA
 14.3 Our principal place of business is at 16 Warren Park Way, Enderby, Leicester. LE19 4SA
 14.4 You can contact us:
  (a) by post, using the postal address given above
  (b) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website or
  (d) by email, using the email address published on our website